The History Museum

of Burke County

Committees

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

  • Claude Sitton

 MEMBERSHIP

  • Sandra West, Chair
  • Waits Gordon
  • Linda Lindsey
  • Nancy McMurray
  • Pat Page
  • Dave Billings
  • Posie George

MEDIA & ARTICLES

  • Jimmy Rhyne
  • Lindsey Lindsey
  • Pat Page

RESOURCE/DEVELOPMENT & VOLUNTEERS

  • John Howard, Chair
  • Jim Brinkley
  • Bob Pruett
  • Edward Phifer, III
  • Henry Theron Sain
  • Betty Whitaker
  • Ben Williams
  • Alan Griffin
  • Sandra West

PROPERTY & FACILITIES

    • Dave McGalliard, Chair
    • Wayne Hitt, Vice Chair
    • Henry Theron Sain
    • R.L Chester
    • Gene Franklin
    • David Rader
    • Dave Billings

FINANCE

  • Bob Pruett
  • David Rader
  • Barbara Erwin
  • Betty Whitaker
  • Henry Theron Sain

ACQUISITIONS & COLLECTIONS

  • Winston Lear, Chair
  • Wayne Hitt, Vice Chair
  • Shirley Helms, Registrar
  • Phyllis Wogan, Curator
  • Maxine McCall
  • Mary Jane Simmons
  • Carol Cole

DOCENTS

  • Dave Beck
  • Marlene Bonfield
  • R. L. Chester
  • Sue Cozort
  • Alexandria Franklin
  • Posie George
  • Emily Gormus
  • Alfred Hamer
  • Ed Hardin
  • John Howard
  • William Kelly
  • David McGalliard
  • Jackie Pruett
  • Penina Ramseur
  • Wilma Williams
  • Sister Smith

SUBSTITUE DOCENTS

  • Dave Billings
  • Rodney Boback
  • John Greene
  • Wayne Hitt
  • Joyce Kendal
  • Pete Patton
  • Claude Sitton
  • Dana Whisnant , Docent Coordinator
  • Bob Winters

HOSTESSES and SPECIAL EVENTS

  • Sue Cozort
  • Waits Gordon

SALES

  • Sandra West
  • Pat Page
  • Betty Whitaker
  • Barbara Erwin

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM COORDINATORS

  • Robert Patton, Chair
  • Sue Cozort, Vice Chair
  • Ed Hardin
  • Linda Lindsey

VETERANS INTERVIEWS VIDEO PROJECT

  • Louis Asbury
  • Claude Sitton

MEDIA/ARTICLES

  • Jimmy Rhyne
  • Linda Lindsey

RAILROAD DEPOT

  • Jeff Stark
  • Wayne Hitt
  • Phyllis Wogan
  • Raymond Robinson
  • Robert Paganuzzi
  • Doug Walker, Curator Emeritus

PARLIAMENTARIAN

  • Bob Pruett

TAR HEEL JUNIOR HISTORIAN (THJH) CLUB

  • Claude S. Sitton, Senior Advisor
  • Gene Franklin

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE

  • Bob Pruett, Chair
  • Waits Gordon
  • Jim Brinkley

CURATOR’S STAFF

  • Phyllis Wogan, Chair
  • Wayne Hitt, Vice-Chair
  • Shirley Helms
  • Carol Cole

COFFEE-AT-THE-MUSEUM

  • Dave Beck

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Waits Gordon, Chair
  • Jim Brinkley, Vice Chair
  • Sandra West, Secretary
  • Barbara Erwin, Treasurer
  • Bob Pruett
  • John Greene
  • Betty Whitaker

COMPUTER/TECHNOLOGY COMMITTE

  • Sandra West
  • Jim Brinkley
  • Claude Sitton
  • Louis Asbury

FIVE-YEAR PLANNING

  • Claude Sitton, Chair
  • Jim Brinkley
  • John Greene
  • Wayne Hitt
  • Linda Lindsey
  • Bob Pruett
  • Sandra West
  • Betty Whitaker
  • Phyllis Wogan

EXPLORING JOARA FOUNDATION, INC.

  • Linda Wall, Liaison

Note: Committee Chairs may seek additional volunteers as needed, establish regular meeting dates and times, and provide the Board Secretary with copies of minutes. Committee appointments are for one-year terms.